Skip to main content

Awards

2020

American Institute of Architects
Collaborative Achievement Award

2019

Greater Richmond Association for Commercial Real Estate (GRACRE)
Project of the Year: City of Richmond, Main Street Station, Richmond, VA; SMBW, Beyer Blinder Belle

Institutional Impact Award: Virginia Commonwealth University Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, VA;
Steven Holl Architects, BCWH, Michael Boucher Landscape Architecture

AIA Institute Honor Awards
Architecture: Restoration of the Rotunda at the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; John G. Waite Associates

Architecture: Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington, DC;
Freelon Adjaye Bond / SmithGroup (FAB)

AIA New York Design Awards
Urban Design – Honor: +StL: Growing an Urban Mosaic, St. Louis, MO; Object Territories, [dhd] Derek Hoeferlin Design, TLS Landscape Architecture

ACEC New York Engineering Excellence Awards
Platinum Award – Structural Systems: Institute for Contemporary Art at Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA

2018

New York Preservation League, Pillar of New York Award
Silman

Architizer A+ Awards
Project of the Year: Virginia Commonwealth University, Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, VA;
Steven Holl Architects

Public Design Commission Awards
Excellence in Design: Department of Parks & Recreation, Rehabilitation of the Brownsville Recreation Center, Brooklyn, NY; 1100 Architect, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects

Excellence in Design: Department of Parks & Recreation, Rehabilitation of the New York State Pavilion Observation Towers and Tent of Tomorrow, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY; Jan Hird Pokorny Associates, L’Observatoire International

Docomomo US Modernism in America Awards
Commercial Design Award of Excellence: Northwell Health, Lenox Health Greenwich Village (Joseph Curran Building and the O’Toole Medical Services Building), New York, NY; Perkins Eastman, CANY

SEA-MW Excellence In Structural Engineering Awards
Renovation Over $40M – Outstanding Project Award: 1789 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC

2017

The New York Landmarks Conservancy
Chairman’s Award: Silman

Boston Preservation Alliance Preservation Achievement Awards
Harvard Medical School, Gordon Hall Marble Restoration, Fenway, MA; McGinley Kalsow & Associates

AIA NY Chapter Design Awards
Architecture – Merit: Restoration and Renovation of the Rotunda at the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA; John G. Waite Associates, OLIN

The 27th Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY; PBDW Architects

AIA Awards
Carnegie Hall Studio Towers Renovation Project, New York, NY; Iu + Bibliowicz Architects LLP

Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT; SANAA, Handel Architects

St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY; Marvel Architects

2016

ENR New York Best Projects
Cultural/Worship: St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York, NY; Murphy Burnham and Buttrick

Cambridge Historical Commission 20th Annual Preservation Awards
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Building 2, Simons Building, Cambridge, MA; Ann Beha Architects

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, E52, Morris and Sophie Chang Building (Sloan School), Cambridge, MA;
Beyer Blinder Belle

DC Preservation League 45th Anniversary Awards
R.I.S.E. Demonstration Center, Washington, DC; Cunningham | Quill Architects

Docomomo US Modernism in America Awards
Design Citation of Merit | Civic/Institutional: The Met Breuer, New York, NY; Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum, New York, NY; Gluckman Mayner Architects, Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners, Diller Scofidio +Renfro

St. Patrick’s Cathedral, New York, NY; Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering
Merit Award – Structural Renovations $15 to $40 Million: Georgetown University, Healey Family Student Center, Washington, DC; ikon.5 architects

AIA New York Chapter Design Awards
Architecture Honor Award: Chipakata Children’s Academy, Chipakata Village, Zambia, Africa

Architecture Honor Award: St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY; Marvel Architects

Architecture Honor Award: LeFrak Center at Lakeside in Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY; Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects | Partners

Architecture Merit Award: St. Patrick’s Cathedral Restoration, New York, NY; Murphy Burnham & Buttrick

Architecture Merit Award: Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY; Renzo Piano Building Workshop in collaboration with Cooper Robertson

AIA Institute Honor Awards
Honor Award for Architecture: St. Patrick’s Cathedral Conservation, Renovation & Systems Upgrade, New York, NY; Murphy Burnham & Buttrick Architects

Honor Award for Regional and Urban Design: Smithsonian Institution South Campus Master Plan, Washington, DC; BIG | Bjarke Ingels Group

2015

Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize (MCHAP)
Grace Farms, New Canaan, CT; SANAA

AIA DC Chapter Design Award
Excellence in Architecture: La Casa Permanent Supportive Housing, Washington, DC;Studio Twenty Seven Architecture, LEO A DALY

Excellence in Architecture: St. Elizabeths East Gateway Pavilion, Washington, DC; Davis Brody Bond

AIA Institute Honor Awards for Architecture
LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park, Brooklyn, NY; Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

Docomomo US Modernism in America Awards
Design Citation of Merit in Technical Achievement (Civic/Institutional): National Gallery of Art East Building Exterior Stone Repair, Washington, DC; Silman (Design Lead)

The New York Landmarks Conservancy Lucy G. Moses Preservation Awards
Conrad B. Duberstein US Bankruptcy Courthouse, Brooklyn, NY; Goody Clancy

2014 GSA Design Awards
Honor Award: Thurgood Marshall U.S. Courthouse, New York, NY; Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

2014 National Trust for Historic Preservation, National Preservation Honor Award
East Feliciana Parish Courthouse Rehabilitation, Clinton, LA; John Milner Associates Preservation, a division of MTFA Architecture

2013 AIA/HUD Secretary Awards
Outstanding Housing Projects: Via Verde – The Green Way, Bronx, NY; Grimshaw Architects & Dattner Architects

2013 District of Columbia Awards
Excellence in Historic Preservation: National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC; Quinn Evans Architects

2012 Preservation League of New York State Award
Excellence in Historic Preservation: TWA Flight Center, JFK International Airport, Queens, NY; Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners LLP

2011 Preservation League of New York State Award
Excellence in Historic Preservation: The Morgan Library & Museum, Pierpont Morgan’s 1906 Library Interior, New York, NY
Renzo Piano Building Workshop with Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners

2011 AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Merit Award: Granoff Center for the Creative Arts at Brown University, Providence, RI; Diller Scofidio + Renfro

2010 AIA DC Chapter Awards
Award for Excellence in Historic Resources: Eastern Market Rehabilitation, Washington, DC; Quinn Evans Architects

2010 GSA Design Excellence Award in Engineering
Peter W. Rodino Federal Building, Newark, NJ; Dattner Architects

2010 AIA National Honor Award
Architecture: Art Gallery, Kahn Building Renovation, Yale University, New Haven, CT; Ennead Architects

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×